PRIVACY POLICY

http://www.refuelgames.com/privacy.html

Refuel Games Pty Ltd (ABN 57 616 989 210) ("we", "us", or "our") develops mobile game applications ("Games") and operates the websites http://www.refuelgames.com and http://www.rallyfury.com ("Websites"). This Privacy Policy sets forth how we collect and use your Personal Information and other information through our Websites and Games.

As an Australian company we comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Privacy Act"), which governs how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy you must not use our Websites or Games.

Personal Information collected

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information are your name, address, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

What Personal Information do we collect

If you contact us for any reason, such as to request support or provide feedback, you may need to provide Personal Information, such as your name and email address, or other contact information, so we can respond to your enquiry.

Information automatically collected

When you visit our Websites certain information is automatically collected ("Log Data"). Examples of Log Data are the type of browser you use, your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, your operating system, your language setting, your time zone, the pages you visit, the referring website, when you visit, and your general location based on your IP address.

We use Log Data to help us understand our users and improve our Websites.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not request, collect, or record any Sensitive Information.

Children's privacy

Our Websites and Games are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or use Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have inadvertently collected Personal Information about a child under the age of 13, contact us at privacy@refuelgames.com. We will delete such information from our files.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files stored on your computer and used by your web browser to hold session based information.

We do not use cookies on the Websites.

Do Not Track

Except for Log Data we do not track your use of our Websites, therefore our Websites does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

Real time location information

We do not collect precise information about the location of your mobile Device.

Analytics

Google Analytics and Google Analytics for Firebase

Google Analytics and Google Analytics for Firebase ("Analytics") are services provided by Google Inc.

Our Games use Analytics to collect game usage and technical data. We use this data to help us understand our users and improve our Games.

Data collected:

How your device is identifed:

You may access our Games on your mobile phones, tablets, and other wireless computing devices ("Device").

Analytics use technologies similar to cookies to store a unique identifier on you Device, to identify your Device from session to session.

Opt out

You may opt out of Analytics by disabling "Upload game usage data" within the Game privacy settings.

Please refer to the web page "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps" for more information on how Google uses the data: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Advertising

We use third-party advertising networks and services to display advertising in our Games.

When you play our Games you allow third-party advertising networks and services to serve and deliver Ads to You and your Device as part of their services. You also allow third-party advertising networks and services to access, index, and cache requests made from our Games to their services.

Google AdMob

Google AdMob is an advertising service provided by Google Inc.

Google AdMob and the Google Mobile Ads SDK may use personalized advertising (formerly known as interest-based advertising). Google may use the advertising ID or unique mobile identifier from the Device (for example, Android Advertising ID and Advertising Identifier (IDFA) for iOS) on which the ad is serving to generate interests and demographics (for example, 'sports enthusiasts'). Interests, demographics, and other data may be used to serve better targeted ads to the user.

Google AdMob will also use by your advertising ID or other unique mobile identifier for the purpose of frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting, and to combat fraud and abuse.

Google Advertising privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads
How Google uses the data: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Opt out

You may opt out of interest-based / personalized advertising by following the instructions below:
Apple devices: https://support.apple.com/kb/HT202074
Android devices: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922

Push notifications

Our Games use push notifications. If you do not wish to receive push notifications from our Games, you may opt out by changing the notification settings on your mobile Device.

Other third-party services

When you play our Games you may sign in with third-party services such as Google Play Games or Apple Game Center to access certain features of the Game, such as Achievements, Leaderboards, and Cloud Save Games. By doing so you allow the Game to access your player nickname, player ID, and upload your Game progress information. To provide Cloud Save Games the Game may upload or download save game data to or from your personal Cloud Storage provided by the third-party service.

On iOS if you enable Cloud Save functionality, the Game will store save games and in-app purchase records in your personal iCloud storage using the Key-Value storage functionality.

Opt out

You may disable Google Play Games or Game Center sign in from your mobile Device settings.
On iOS, you can delete Cloud Save data from the Game privacy settings.
On Android, you can delete Cloud Save games by tapping the cloud save button and selecting the save games to delete.

In-app purchases

In-app purchases are purchases you make using real money for virtual items in our Games. Payment is handled by third-party store services from Google and Apple. We do not receive Personal Information or your billing details from third-party stores, however we may receive a receipt for the transaction.

Apple Privacy Website: https://www.apple.com/privacy
Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Data Retention

Personal Information we recieve directly from you, such as emails, will be stored for 24 months or as long as necessary to comply with Law. Analytics data will be stored for 14 months.

Location of data

Personal Information and Log Data is processed and stored on servers located in the US. It may be transferred to Australia for additional processing and storage. Analytics data is stored on Google servers worldwide.

Disclosure of Personal Infomation

We will not disclose your Personal Information except in the following circumstances:

Where Refuel Games Pty Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets;
When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
Where required or authorised by law

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us as at privacy@refuelgames.com.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Updates

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. The current version of this Privacy Policy will be posted at http://www.refuelgames.com/privacy.html. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any updates, as updates will take effect from the date they are posted to this website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at privacy@refuelgames.com.

Apple and iCloud are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
Google, Google Play, Google Analytics, Google Mobile Ads, Android, and AdMob are trademarks of Google Inc.

Privacy Policy last updated 3 June 2018